CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 L81393

Ms. Ranjini Iyer
Laavanya, Inc.
110 S. Grace St.
Lombard, IL 60148

RE: The tariff classification of throws and pillow covers from India.

Dear Ms. Iver:

In your letter dated November 23, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.

You will be importing throws and pillow covers. Samples were not submitted however, swatches and a photograph were supplied. The throws will measure from 40 x 60 to 60 x 90 inches. The outer shell of throws will be made from 100 percent silk woven fabric. They contain a layer of woven fabric. The inner fabric will be made from either 100 percent cotton or silk. Quilt stitching extends through all three layers. The throws will contain embroidery and a trim. The pillow covers will measure 16 inches square. They will be made from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The covers will contain a silk trim.

The applicable subheading for the throws and pillow covers will be 6304.99.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: other: other… other: containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. Presently, the above subheadings are not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division